Nepal Visa Information

Passport/ Visa

Valid passport is required by all except nationals of India. Indian nationals must produces proof of identity and arriving from India. (Acceptable proofs include Voter’s Identity Card issued by the Election Commission of India or Photo Identity Card issued by the state or central government of India or Temporary Photo ID issued by the Indian Diplomatic Mission in Nepal.)
Entry Procedures & Visa Rules

Visas can be obtained on arrival from the immigration authorities at all Nepal entry points (with fees payable in US Dollars) provided travelers are in possession of valid travel documents, two passport photos and the relevant fee
Tourist Visa Fee

Multiple entry 15 days US$ 25 or equivalent convertible currency
Multiple entry 30 days US$ 40 or equivalent convertible currency
Multiple entry 90 days US$ 100 or equivalent convertible currency
Gratis (Free) Visa

Gratis visa for 30 days is available only for nationals of SAARC countries. However, for extension of visa for SAARC nationals, the rule is same as that of other nationals.
Indian nationals do not require visa to enter into Nepal.
Visa Application Requirements

One completed application form.
Valid passport.
One passport-size photo.
Fees (in USD cash).
For business visas, letter from company explaining purpose of visit, accompanying application made direct to Department of Immigration in Nepal (as above).
A stamped addressed envelope if applying by post
For Visa Extension

A tourist visa can be extended from the Department of Immigration and Pokhara Immigration Office for a total of 120 days. An additional 30 days visa may be granted on reasonable grounds from the department. Over the course of a visa year, a tourist cannot stay in Nepal more than cumulative 150 days.

Top Deals

Powered By: Third Eye Systems